Colonel Marjorie “Marjie” Norton

Col Marjorie “Marjie” Norton is the Commander of the 190th Mission Support Group, 190th Air Refueling Wing, Forbes Field, Topeka, Kan. Her responsibility is to provide expeditionary combat forces for worldwide combat, contingency, and humanitarian operations. She leads the full spectrum support efforts for a wing of 12 KC-135 aircraft and 960 personnel while supporting the State and Nation in times of disaster and domestic emergency response. Her command responsibilities include oversight of the Civil Engineer Squadron, Communications Squadron, Force Support Squadron, Logistics Readiness Squadron, Security Forces Squadron, and Contracting.

Born and raised in Northeast Kansas, Col Norton enlisted into the 127th Weather Flight March 29, 1995 serving as a weather journeyman. She was selected as the 190th MSG Executive Officer and commissioned through the Academy of Military Science in November 2003 where she received the Honor Graduate award. In 2006, she was chosen for pilot training by the 190th ARW and attended Undergraduate Pilot Training at Laughlin AFB; graduating September 2007, where she was presented with the Outstanding Officer award. Being one of four student pilots selected specifically for the KC-135 Block 40 Test Course, she completed KC-135 Combat Crew Training at Altus AFB, Okla. in March 2008. Col Norton also completed the USAF Aircraft Mishap Investigation Course at Kirkland AFB, N.M. and the Air Reserve Component Chief of Safety Course at McGhee-Tyson ANGB, Tenn.

While in the 190th Operations Group, Col Norton served as the 117th Air Refueling Squadron Commander, C Flight Commander, Squadron Flight Safety Officer, and a Victim’s Advocate. She is an evaluator/instructor pilot logging over 3500 hours in the KC-135. She has served her country by direct participation in Operations Atlantic Resolve, Capitol Response, Enduring Freedom, Iraqi Freedom, Freedom’s Sentinel, and Inherent Resolve. In addition, she has deployed multiple times for theater support in the Indo-Pacific region. She served as the Detachment Commander, 506th Expeditionary Air Refueling Squadron, Andersen AFB, Guam. She was directly responsible for six KC-135 aircraft and combing the efforts of 210+ Guard members from three states. In her civilian capacity, Col Norton is employed as a flight officer with a major airline. 

EDUCATION

1995 USAF Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas

1996 USAF Weather Journeyman Course, Keesler AFB, Miss.

2000 Non-Commissioned Officer Prep Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence

2000 Bachelor of Science, Geography, Kansas State University, Manhattan, Kan.

2002 Master of Art, Environmental Planning, Kansas State University, Manhattan, Kan.

2003 Academy of Military Science, McGhee-Tyson ANGB, Tenn.

2004 USAF Communication & Information Officer School, Keesler AFB, Miss.

2007 USAF Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin AFB, Texas

2008 USAF KC-135 Combat Crew Training, Altus AFB, Okla.

2011 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence

2013 USAF Aircraft Mishap Investigation Course, Kirkland AFB, N.M.

2015 Air Reserve Component Chief of Safety Course, McGhee-Tyson ANGB, Tenn.

2016 USAF Central Flight Instructor Course, Altus AFB, Okla.

2017 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence

2021 Squadron Commander Course, Gulfport CRTC, Miss.

2021 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence

2023 Commander Leadership Course, Washington, D.C.

 

ASSIGNMENTS

  1. March 1995 – September 2003, Weather Journeyman, 127 WF, Forbes Field ANGB, Kan.
  2. October 2003 – July 2006, Executive Officer, 190 MSG, Forbes Field ANGB, Kan.
  3. August 2006 – September 2007, Student, USAF Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin AFB, Texas
  4. December 2007 – March 2008, Student, KC-135 Combat Crew Training, Altus AFB, Okal.
  5. April 2008 – November 2011, KC-135 First Pilot Qualified, 117 ARS, Forbes Field ANGB, Kan.

(November 2009 – December 2009, Aircrew Planner/Scheduler, 90 EARS, Incirlik AB, Turkey)   (, Al Udeid AB, Qatar)

  1. December 2011 – April 2016, KC-135 Aircraft Commander, 117 ARS, Forbes Field ANGB, Kan.
  2. September 2014 – October 2018, Flight Safety Officer, 190 ARW, Forbes Field ANGB, Kan.
  3. May 2016 – November 2020, Instructor Aircraft Commander, 117 ARS, Forbes Field ANGB, Kan.
  4. July 2019 – November 2020, Flight Commander, 117 ARS, Forbes Field ANGB, Kan.

(November 2019 – January 2020, Detachment Commander, 506 EARS (18AF), Andersen AFB, Guam)

  1.  December 2020 – April 2023, Commander, 117 ARS, Forbes Field ANGB, Kan.
  2.  May 2023 – Present, Commander, 190 MSG, Forbes Field ANGB, Kan.

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating:  Command Pilot, Instructor/Evaluator

Flight Hours:  3,590

Combat Hours / Sorties:  1,401 / 207

Combat Support Hours / Sorties:  37 / 11

Aircraft Flown:  T-6B, T-1A, KC-135R & T, A319, A320

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal

Air Medal with seven oak leaf clusters

Aerial Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Air Force Achievement Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Army Achievement Medal

Meritorious Unit Award with three oak leaf clusters

Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Afghanistan Campaign Medal with one service star

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal with one service star

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Humanitarian Service Medal

Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Air Force Overseas Ribbon Short Tour

Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Boarder and two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon

Air Force Longevity Service with five oak leaf clusters

Armed Forces Reserve Medal with silver hourglass and five “M” devices

Kansas National Guard Service Medal with two sunflower devices

 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

2003 Honor Graduate, Academy of Military Science

2007 Outstanding Officer, Undergraduate Pilot Training

 

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND AFFILIATIONS

Air Line Pilots Association, International

National Guard Association of the United States, Life Member

National Guard Association of Kansas, Life Member

Women in Aviation, International

Women Military Aviators

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant November 21, 2003

First Lieutenant November 21, 2005

Captain November 21, 2007

Major October 3, 2012

Lieutenant Colonel August 15, 2018

Colonel July 27, 2023

 

(Current as of October 2023)